IV. The Proof: Check Our Work

Financing and Valuation Context: The Certified Data

In Brief
Companies growing above 20% command a 12.4x median pre-money EV/ARR multiple, while companies below 20% get 5.0x, a 2.5x valuation multiple difference across a single growth threshold. The distributions barely overlap: the 75th-percentile slow grower prices at 5.2x, below the 25th-percentile fast grower at 8.3x.
12.4x
Pre-money EV/ARR, growth >20% (median)
Against 5.0x for growth <20%
36 mo
Median VC cash runway, overall
24 months for sub-$10M companies
4.6x
Public SaaS EV/NTM revenue, current
Versus 4.4x median since 2005

EV/ARR Multiples and Pre-Money Pricing

Companies growing above 20% command a 12.4 times median pre-money EV/ARR multiple; companies below 20% get 5.0 times. A single growth threshold is worth a 2.5 times valuation difference.
View data table
Companies growing above 20% command a 12.4 times median pre-money EV/ARR multiple; companies below 20% get 5.0 times. A single growth threshold is worth a 2.5 times valuation difference.
bandMedian pre-money EV/ARR (multiple)
Growth above 20%12.4
Growth below 20%5
MetricValueSource
VC raise EV/ARR multiple, by raise year: 202118.4x2025 Survey, p. 45
2022 / 202310.3x / 6.4x2025 Survey, p. 45
2024 / 202514.9x / 12.5x2025 Survey, p. 45
All recent raises (n=30 transactions)13.2x2025 Survey, p. 45
Transaction counts by raise year: ≤2020 / 2021 / 2022 / 2023 / 2024 / 20253 / 10 / 4 / 2 / 4 / 72025 Survey, p. 45
Pre-money EV/ARR, growth >20% (25th / median / 75th)8.3x / 12.4x / 19.3x2025 Survey, p. 46
Pre-money EV/ARR, growth <20% (25th / median / 75th)3.8x / 5.0x / 5.2x2025 Survey, p. 46
Pre-money EV/ARR, overall (25th / median / 75th)6.0x / 11.2x / 16.6x2025 Survey, p. 46
Pre-money EV/ARR by scale: <$25M ARR / >$25M ARR (medians)10.0x / 12.8x2025 Survey, p. 46

The by-year figures rest on very small transaction counts (two raises in 2023, four in 2024), so treat the year-over-year shape, crash, then partial recovery, as directionally credible and the individual year multiples as illustrative rather than market-clearing prices. Inference

Runway and Public-Market Context

MetricValueSource
VC cash runway (median months): <$10M / $10–25M / $25–50M / overall24 / 36 / 39 / 362025 Survey, p. 45
Public SaaS EV/NTM revenue, current median4.6x2025 Survey, p. 47
Public SaaS EV/NTM revenue, median since 20054.4x2025 Survey, p. 47
Public EV/NTM by Rule-of-40 band: >40% / 30–40% / 20–30% / 0–20%6.0x / 4.8x / 3.0x / 3.0x2025 Survey, p. 48

Two constraints sit behind the valuation numbers, and this is where the table locates them: how much time a company has, and what the public market will pay for the category it is trying to grow into. On the runway side, the smallest companies have the least room: sub-$10M firms hold 24 months of median VC cash against 36 to 39 months for larger peers. On the public side, SaaS trades at 4.6x forward revenue today against a 4.4x median since 2005, so the category sits at its two-decade norm rather than a discount, and the Rule-of-40 bands show where the premium goes, from 6.0x forward revenue for the best performers down to 3.0x for the slowest-growth band. The Growth Cliff section below reads these two cuts together. Inference

Reading the Growth Cliff

Private-market pricing has partially round-tripped, from the 18.4x EV/ARR of the 2021 cohort down to 6.4x for 2023 raises and back to 14.9x for 2024. But the growth cut on page 46 is the number that connects valuation to retention: companies growing above 20% command a 12.4x median pre-money multiple, while companies below 20% get 5.0x. That is a 2.5x valuation multiple difference across a single growth threshold, and clearing 20% growth at the 2024 median of 15% (see Growth and New-ARR Composition) requires the expansion engine that NDR data says has stalled (see Retention: GDR, NDR, and Loss Composition). [Inference: derived from the two certified medians]

The runway cut adds the time constraint asymmetrically: sub-$10M companies hold 24 months of median runway against 36–39 for larger peers, the companies with the least room to grow into a better multiple also have the least time to do it. The public-market table says the same thing in profitability terms: the market pays 6.0x forward revenue for Rule-of-40 performers and 3.0x for the 0–20% band; per Cost Structure and Profitability, 95% of private survey respondents sat below the Rule of 40 in 2024. Public SaaS overall trades at 4.6x forward revenue against a 4.4x median since 2005, a 0.2x difference: valuations are back to their two-decade norm. Inference

This section supplies context for The NDR Crisis and the report’s conclusions in The Imperative for Retention; it is not a standalone findings chapter.

Frequently asked questions

What is a pre-money EV/ARR multiple in SaaS?

It is the valuation investors place on a company's revenue before new capital comes in, expressed as a multiple of annual recurring revenue. In 2025 data, companies growing above 20% command a median of 12.4x, versus 5.0x for slower growers.

How much more are fast-growing SaaS companies worth?

Companies growing above 20% command a 12.4x median pre-money EV/ARR multiple, compared with 5.0x for companies below that threshold, a 2.5x valuation difference across a single growth line. The distributions barely overlap between the two groups.

How much cash runway do small SaaS companies have?

VC-backed SaaS companies under $10M ARR hold a median of 24 months of cash runway, versus 36 to 39 months for larger peers. The companies with the least room to grow into a better valuation also have the least time to do it.

Why does public SaaS pricing matter for valuation?

Public SaaS currently trades at 4.6x forward revenue, almost identical to the 4.4x median multiple since 2005. That means the sector has fully reverted to its two-decade historical norm, and private growth-stage pricing is following the same gravity back down.

Last reviewed: July 2026

Previous
AI Investment and Exposure Data